Tuesday, June 30, 2009

More Picture Overload...

He LOVED this balloon. The scrapbooking Mama/photo lover in me came up with the idea. And, it ROCKED! LOL. Cause we were able to refill the balloon for $3 and use it at his Birthday party, too!

I have a TON of pics from his party and all the stuff we did for his Birthday (cheap and FREE stuff, gotta love it! LOL).
Will be back later! TFL!!

Monday, June 29, 2009

Picture Overload!!

Shhhoooo, I am partied out!
You probably won't see any scrappy stuff from me until after my monthly crop in two weeks. I'm just tired and need a break. This whole party planning, housecleaning and entertaining of guests all month has pooped me out! LOL
But it was SO worth it. My little guy had an awesome party and had SO much fun!!

Here are some more of the pics taken by Nikole. There are a ton more.. I'll post them later.
And I'll be back later with pics from his party, spraypark and bounce zone!

Saturday, June 27, 2009

Professional Pics...

It's now Midnight and I have a bit of time to post.
I thought I'd post these pics I received via email today from my friend and photographer, Nikole Riggins of Kole Photography.
She took over 200 pics and here are just a few of them. I'm hoping to get the cd with the rest sometime this week.

This is my FAVORITE of the eight pics that I've seen so far:

Today was Caleb's 3rd Birthday. We've done several things with him so far and tomorrow (well, today, I guess, LOL) is his party.
I just got done making his cake and some cake pops. YUM!!
And now I'm just worn out and soooo need some sleep.

I'll post pics later in the week.
Have a great Sunday, folks!

Wednesday, June 24, 2009

Well hey there!

I've put down the Pinesol and Pledge for a bit to come on here and show you my blog award from the awesome Lynnette.
Thanks so much, chica!

There are just 2 Simple Rules for this Award:
1. Accept the award, post it on your blog together with the name of the person who has granted the award and his or her blog link.
2. Pass the award to 15 other blogs that you have newly discovered. Remember to contact the bloggers to let them know they have been chosen for this award.
I will be giving this award to:

Bethie J
Not Just Scrappin'

Michelle S

Sarah M

My SIL who is now carrying my new niece or nephew :)
Angi aka Jinxi
local Angie
Beth Price

Now it's back to cleaning for me. My SIL Erin and her boys will be here tomorrow night and then I am going to cook, bake, cook bake for a few days then, PARTY!!!
YAY!! :)

Have a great weekend, see ya next week!

Friday, June 19, 2009

I can't believe this little guy will be THREE...

1st Birthday

2nd Birthday

Three days ago when my scrappy friend Jenny and her son Justin came over.

My little guy turns three next Saturday. My precious baby boy is growing up and getting so big. I just can't believe he'll be three!! Where has the time gone!? (sigh)

In the past we've never really done a "theme" birthday party for him but this year, we're doing it right. He LOOOVES The Backyardigans so we got all the decor and I'm even going to make him a Backyardigans cake. I'm also COOKING lots of stuff for the party.. can you believe it!! LOL
And we also have family coming in from Overland Park, KS for a few days so I gotta get this house ready.. spic and span!
So, I'll be gone for awhile.
Don't have too much fun without me and don't forget me cause I'll be back, y'all now, ya hear? ;)
So I'll see y'all around the 1st and I'll reveal my July DT work then.
Have a great week next week!
Love ya!!

Tuesday, June 16, 2009

Another layout :)

I did this super simple layout yesterday during Cay's nap. I love it!!
This was Caleb's first time in a pool (last Summer).
(The title strip is NOT as bright as it is in the pic.. my lighting here at home was off yesterday b/c of cloudy, rainy weather).

Supplies used:
MME Breaking Free patterned paper & diecut title;
Kraft paper & cardboard from packaging; Magic Mesh; Waxy Flax; metal charms from Big Lots; Maya Road sheer that I lightly painted with white MM acrylic paint; Fiskars crimper, Zig pen, HS distresser, Doodlebug glitter brads & Colorbox chalk ink.
I *HIGHLY* recommend the My Minds Eye Breaking Free collection if you have a little boy. It's really the perfect line for Summer pics :)

Monday, June 15, 2009

My neon challenge winner is...

Picked at Random to win my Neon Challenge is....

#14 - CARRIE!!!!

Here's Carrie's layout:

Carrie, email me mommy2caycay at comcast dot net
with your mailing addy and I'll get your goodies out to you asap.

Thanks for doing my challenge, everyone! You all did an awesome job!!!

My Crop Layouts

First off, let me just tell ya.. I am a HUGE talker at these crops!
I think it's because I'm at home all week with no adult interaction... Just my almost three year old to talk to.
So when I go to a crop, I do WAY more talking than cropping, LOL.
I had a BLAST at the crop yesterday. SO fun!
Thanks Mindy, Lefa, Allissa, Melissa, Quinette & Melva for putting up with all my talking. To the rest of the girls (I think there were about 30 at the crop this time), I hope to talk to y'all at the next crop.. tee hee. I gotta make my rounds each crop so I can get to know you all :)

Check out this AWESOME hamburger cake Mindy Bugby made for the crop. The girl is so flippin' talented!

About my layouts:
The first one is a Jen McGuire scraplift. I don't normally lift people but when I saw her layout, I knew the format would be awesome for this pic of Caleb as well as easy for me to re-create while at the crop where all my stuff WASN'T, lol. In other words, this layout isn't embellie-heavy so I didn't have to take many embellies to the crop to complete it.
I made the popsicles using stamps from Imaginisce and some colored pencils I borrowed from Quinette (thanks chica!).
The result is a very simple layout that I absolutely LOVE.
And just an FYI for those that are wondering..
Caleb calls Popsicles "Pop-si-tuckers", LOL.
We don't know why but we think it's pretty darn cute :)
I also used my Fiskars CRIMPER on this to crimp the orange paper on the right as a requirement for Groovy Deb's challenge on the If It's Groovy blog.
Why not take some time today and go make a crimped layout and enter the contest? You could win a fabulous prize!!! :)

The second layout I made using new paper from My Minds Eye and blackboard elements from Cosmo Cricket Jack's World.
This was Caleb at 11 months old.. sooooo flippin' cute! :)
The inspiration for this layout was LYNNETTE'S CHALLENGE for the If It's Groovy 80's Blog Hop Crop. She asked us to do a layout inspired by a popular 80's toy or cartoon and the Smurfs were my favorite and Papa Smurf was cool. I loved his colors.

I also have 3 more projects that I haven't posted on the blog yet.
They are DT work and will be posted on July 1st.

After I post the challenge winner, I won't be around much until the very end of the month.
My little guy turns three on June 27th and I have tons of cleaning to do for the party.
We have family from Kansas City visiting as well.
And for those of you that really know me, you know I don't cook much and very rarely bake but I am actually going to make Caleb's Birthday cake this year!! And not a little cake, a full 1/2 sheet with the Backyardigans on top! :)
I'll take pics so you can see how it went, LOL.

Thanks for looking! Let me know if you like my layouts and hope to see you back in a few weeks! :)