Tuesday, March 31, 2009

I'm SO excited to finally OFFICIALLY share that I've been asked to be part of the Design Team at the challenge blog, "If It's Groovy"!!
My official title is "Lead Card Artist" but each month I will be making both cards, a card sketch and one page layouts for the blog.
I'm excited to be apart of the great team over there and thank you very much to the owner, Deb, for bringing me on. You ROCK!!

If It's Groovy is such a fun and inspirational challenge blog. I hope you, my friends, will support me and come on over for a visit and take part in our challenges each month. We will have sponsors like Fiskars and lots of prizes for the challenge winners.. And, tons of FUN!! :)

Tomorrow the DT and the April challenge will be announced so, please stop on by and check it out!
And I'll post both my DT layout and card for April on my blog tomorrow.
See you then! :)

Sunday, March 29, 2009

Happy Sunday!!

Or as Caleb calls it "Dadda FUNday!" LOL

If you subscribe to Scrapbook News and Review, check out my pub in the "Style Spotlight" section :) under "Playful & Fun".

Okay, off to make breakfast for the fam.
Love y'all and thanks SO much for the well wishes. I've felt much better this weekend :)

Saturday, March 28, 2009

Thanks Tracy!!

I only have a second. My BFF #2 just called and is coming over with her 16.5 month old to play but I have some stuff to share.. later ;)

I want to give a shout out to my friend Tracy for the RAK. I love it all, thank you so much, girl!
Love you, girl!!

Friday, March 27, 2009

Here's a snippet of my DT layout for April...

And another pic from the St. Louis area.. right next to the Arch. I took this while driving so it's not the best.

I had a stroke of inspiration hit me tonight and I got my DT layout and card and sketch done. YIPPEEEEE!!!
I'll show them off after they've been posted on IIG on the first.

I'm off to finish watching Twilight on DVD.
Night folks :)

Thursday, March 26, 2009

Okay, which one should I use...

as my siggie on my message boards?

This one

or this one?

I love both of them so maybe I'll just rotate them.
What do you think?

Wednesday, March 25, 2009

Are YOU a Fiskateer??

Hey hey hey, girls!! Are YOU a Fiskateer?? If not, RUN here ASAP and sign up!!
The 6000th Fiskateer is expected to sign up VERY soon and whoever it is will receive a HUGE prize of Heidi Grace, Fiskars and Cloud 9 goodies!!!
I looooooove LOVE LOVE the Fiskateer board!! I have made SO many friends and learned about my DT team gig through that board. Trust me, just try it out, you'll love it.
Now GO.. HURRY!!! tee hee :)

And yeah.. And GO PURDUE BOILERMAKERS!!!!!!!

I've been TAGGED!!

By Cheryl. Who now lives in Michigan but is from my hometown! Crazy crazy. Hi Cheryl.. love ya :)

I have to show you the 4th picture in the 4th folder on my computer and explain it.

This pic is of Caleb Jan or Feb 2008 playing in a homemade ballpit I made him using a laundry basket and play balls. He loved it!! (as you can see)
Let's see.. I have to tag four people....
I tag:

Tuesday, March 24, 2009

A few more pics from our trip...

I am loving this new We R Memory Keepers line for these pics of Caleb playing basketball with his six year old cousin Kevin and Daddy >

Monday, March 23, 2009

A few pics from the trip...

Tuesday, just starting out. This is how we stayed sane during the long car rides.
Thank God for Signing Time and mini dvd players!!! LOL

The Gateway Arch, St. Louis, MO.
Taken while driving across the bridge.

Tuesday, taking a break in Saint Charles, MO after five hours of driving.

Wednesday, outside in Aunt Erin's backyard. It was in the upper 60's.
This is Caleb on a "big boy swing" for the first time. He loved it!! I think we need to get him one of these soon!!

Wednesday, just running around the backyard having fun.

Saturday, a wagon stroll with Mimi Marsha. This pic isn't the best but I think it's still "scrapable" :)

I took over 250 pics.. Trying to narrow them down. I have a TON more to share so, stay tuned!

My best bloggy friend is a scrap celebrity :)

Of course, I've known this for months. Her work ROCKS!!
Check out my friend Heidi's work on the MAKING MEMORIES blog and the SASSAFRASS LASS blog!! All in one day!!
Heidi, you rock, chica!!! Congrats!!!

My trip...

Okay well, as you can see, I'm back!! And SOOOO happy to be "back home again in Indiana", LOL.
This trip wore me out.. Doug too. Caleb was unbearable at times but, the poor little guy had a hard time sitting in a car seat for 11.5 hours on the way there and then yesterday on the way back. We made several stops for him which is why the trip was 11.5 hours instead of the nine it should have been... But, he still didn't fair so well. It's a long trek.. Too long for a little guy his age, I think.
The little portable DVD player we bought last Fall was our savior. He watched Signing Time probably twenty times and that kept him happy up until hour nine and then he melted.. both on the way there and back.
Our trip took us into Illinois then into St. Louis. I'd never been to St. Louis before and was thrilled to see the Arch. The plan on the way there was to take Caleb to the park beside the arch and get his picture taken with the arch behind him but that didn't work out. We couldn't find a parking spot and had to turn around and ended up in East St. Louis. Um yeah, that was kinda scary...
Anyway, so that didn't work out so we found a baseball diamond up in St. Charles and let Caleb run around it for an hour.
After a few more stops we finally made it to Kansas City.
Kansas City is gorgeous. It's nothing like I thought it would be. It has lots of hills and it's very very nice. At least the part my sister in law lives in is. I really didn't see much else except downtown.
Wednesday was spent checking out the Overland Park area that my SIL lives in. Doug took me to a Joann's superstore and I got some great stuff there!! All 40% off!!
I was THRILLED to finally shop at an actual crafting store.. hadn't done that in ages!
My sister in law has three LSS (one of them is HUGE), a Hobby Lobby, Michaels, Joann superstore and an Archiver's all within ten miles of her (all but the LSS are right down the street.. literally). It's SOOOO not fair, I tell ya!!! LOL
But I just went to Joann's. I spent about $45 there so I did some damage. And all that was sale stuff so I got quite abit.
Let's see... I got:
Spring Glitter stack (this ROCKS!!)
K&Co Hannah beaded brads (YUMMY!)
Cloud 9 Cinnamon Stick Dimensional stickers (NEED THESE FOR MY SCRAPROOM DECOR)
K&Co Blue Awning chipboard words
My Wild Life chipboard accents (these are super cute if you have a little guy!)
My Wild Life shaped paper (I'm going to make placemats out of these)
Cloud 9 Cocoa Mint paper pack
some Easter eggs for Caleb, a wrought iron sconce for our home (only $7!) and my favorite thing.. an EK Success corner rounder that I can use to make scalloped paper!!!

Okay.. Caleb is being extremely needy right now.. I'll write more about my trip later. Have a good day!!

How cute is this!

After 8 months or so I finally requested a new siggie and, I love it!!
This is just my "bonus" siggie. My real one will come soon but honestly, I really love this one!! LOL
If you love it and want a new siggie. I highly recommend this site >

Oh and, they made this for me (and 16 other girls) as well ;)

Tee hee hee ;)

Sunday, March 22, 2009

I'm home!!
And very very worn out (and so are both my boys).
I'll blog more later :)

Monday, March 16, 2009

I'll be back :)

Just wanted to tell everyone BYE. I won't be on the computer much while gone. I have a few eBay auctions ending so I have to get online using Doug's laptop but other than that, I won't be around til next Monday. If you need me, call me on my cell or email me to the Comcast email and hopefully I'll be able to check my email.
Hopefully by the time I return I can announce my news.
Have a great week!! Wishing you lots of scrap happy days this week :)

Saturday, March 14, 2009


I am being pubbed again in SNR!
I just got my acceptance email, my LO will be in the next issue which drops March 28th.

It's the "To the Mama of a Little Boy..." two page layout that I made using that awesome DCWV The Green Stack :)

Still no "Big Announcement" yet, sorry. We're leaving soon.. Hopefully I can announce it sometime before we leave.
It's not that I CAN'T announce it.. I just prefer to wait.. It'll be more special :)

And hey, do you want to win some cool new GCD Studios Chic Bebe paper pack? Then go HERE and check out their new blog :)

Thursday, March 12, 2009

Hey LQQK, I actually SCRAP!! tee hee

This is the first layout I've done in a LONG time.. A few months, anyway.
I've done cards, altering and projects for others but, no 12x12 layouts. I'm surprised I remembered how to do it! LOL

Thanks to Heidi for the KI Memories number diecut ;)


Oh yeah! You gotta check out Danielle's blog candy.. It's a SLICE machine. WHOO HOO!!!

Wednesday, March 11, 2009

My news...

I have to wait a little longer to announce it.
Trust me, no one likes to wait more than ME! LOL
But last time I made an announcement like this it didn't get off the ground and was too good to be true. So this chica is waiting til it's announced formally elsewhere.

Um, THERE!! That should give you a hint! LOL ;)

I'm going on vacay next week.. Hopefully I can announce before then...
*** And no Kim, I'm not pregnant and Heidi, thank you sweetie :).

I'm off to make a certain two year old lunch. He just came up to me, pulled on my hand and said "sausage pizza!" LOL

Have a great day, girls!

Tuesday, March 10, 2009

Here is a card I made last night for a dear friend :)
The color is a bit off. It's actually more orange. We have had icky weather here today, no natural light.

Products Used:
Patterned Paper - MM Chloe's Closet. If you look closely you can see the flowers on the orange paper are actually die cut out :)
Cardstock - DCWV white core
Glittery Butterflies - Colorbok Friendly Forest
"You're Sweet" clear overlay and Flower Stick Pin - MM Chloe's Closet
Ribbon - Offray


I have an exciting ANNOUNCEMENT I will be sharing SOON!!
I also worked on a few projects last night and will also share those SOON.

Bet you're just on the edge of your seats, huh? LOL.
Nah, I know you all love me and will be excited for me, tee hee :)

Did anyone watch Dr. Phil today? I'm not really a daytime TV watcher but Caleb went down for a nap right around 3pm so I turned it on. I wanted to hear what the octuplet Mom had to say.
I hate to say it but I still think that she just had those babies so she could gain fame. I mean, who messes with their face THAT much in an effort to look like Angelina Jolie "just cause"?
There's something fishy going on there. And unfortunately, those babies are the ones that will suffer. I pray for them every night. I feel so bad for them :(

Well, I'm off to make dinner. I might be back later tonight with some NEWS ;)

Monday, March 9, 2009

Anyone from Kansas City??

We're taking a much needed vacation to Kansas City (actually, Overland Park) KS next week (my hubbys sister lives there now) and I was wondering what scrap stores are around there and which ones are the best.
I won't have a ton of time to shop but wanted to at least browse a few on our drive back home.

Sunday, March 8, 2009

(later) Today is the Big Reveal day over at Scrap Whispers. It's been over two months since I created my layout and I'm super excited to see what everyone came up with and which team wins.
If you haven't checked them out already, please check out the NEW Scrap Whispers forum. Maybe you can get in on the next round! :)

ETA: The reveal for my team has been posted. This concept was so neat for me because none of us on my team knew each other or knew who or what we would be lifting. I was definitely challenged but I love what I created :)

Here is the whole 7 person whisper.

And here is the LO that I had to lift:

And here is my lift of that layout:

Detail on journaling:


Saturday, March 7, 2009

Here are some pics from today. I haven't had a chance to edit them yet... The sun wasn't out so some of them aren't too good and need editing, LOL.

We have several of these trees on our lot line in the backyard and Caleb went up to each of them today saying TREE, TREE! He is so proud of himself and I am, too.
Until you have a child that is speech challenged, you can't understand the thrill of hearing each new word that they say. I get giddy every time I hear him say a new word, LOL :)

His gorgeous light blonde hair is really starting to come in now.

He has now figured out how to climb into the swing himself and puts the straps on himself. (we check them before we swing him though, of course)

I think this is Caleb's first bug, LOL :)
He was pretty thrilled with it and said "Bye Bug" when it flew off.