Saturday, January 31, 2009

No Internet

Hi everyone.. Really quick post here.

My internet connection went down Fri morning at 1am and is STILL not up.
Comcast (HATE them!!!) claims they have no clue when it will be up.. so...
Doug figured out how to use his Blackberry to connect his laptop to the internet so he shares it when he can.
Anyway, I'm not online much and won't be at all once Monday rolls around and Doug is back to work. Unless my inet is fixed...

So, just an FYI for those wondering where I am. I think I got all your comments posted and emails returned. Thanks for worrying about me :)

Until later... Have a great rest of the weekend. Cyber hugs,

Thursday, January 29, 2009

DT Pick of the Week!

Over at M2R! Thanks girls!

Wednesday, January 28, 2009

Snow Pictures!!!

We received about a foot of SNOW yesterday and today. Unfortunately, too much snow for my little guy to walk in but enough for him to be in awe of, LOL.
It was only 18 degrees out but he was very happy to be outside and slide around everywhere :)

He was NOT happy when I brought him back inside! LOL
Mean Mommy!!!

Blog Candy!! Go LQQK!

My friend MELISSA is giving away some of her gorgeous work! Go check it out!!

And WHOO HOO! We got a TON 'O SNOW yesterday and today.. 11.5 inches, actually. So Doug is coming home early and taking Caleb out to play in it (and shovel so the mail lady and Caleb's therapist can make it to our front door! LOL).
I'll be sure to get lots of cute pics and I'm super STOKED that Caleb can still wear last years snow suit! YAY!!

Monday, January 26, 2009

More new stuff I love :)

New My Minds Eye.
One line is called Chloe Lynn.. Which is probably what our daughters name is going to be (if we ever have one). I hate "Lynn" but, it's my middle name and I've loved the name Chloe since I was a teen.

Fancy Pants Summer Soiree. Love it!

Super cute Crate Paper.
I don't need anymore baby stuff so I'll pass that on.. I just love the other stuff. Cute!!

New Fancy Pants Kraft line. Super cute!

Crate Paper Orbit. Love it!

Sunday, January 25, 2009

This is for a cupcake challenge for my online crop.
I'm having SO much fun!!!
Would you believe the patterned paper used is from the dollar spot at Target!?
Ribbon: Offray
Bling: Various
Cardstock: Bazzill

More CHA Stuff I Love...

Basic Grey Marrakech

Basic Grey Lime Rickey

Bo Bunny U Bug Me

Bo Bunny It's My Party

Here's an altered flower frame I made today using Cloud 9 Sweetheart Collection paper, glittered foam hearts and words, Heidi Grace pins and some velvet paper I punched with my Threading Water border punch then made to look like a ribbon (the paper DOES rip, btw).

This is for a challenge on one of my boards. I'm going to put a picture of Dougie and I in it.. One that I found recently that I love :)
Thanks for the challenge!!

I can't wait to get my hands on...

Fiskars UpperCrest border PUNCH:

Cosmo Cricket Snorkel Line.. Perfect for last Summer's pool pics of Cay:

New Maya Road SHEERS:

Pretty much anything new from Prima, especially these:

All of the Pink Paislee FETCHING line:

Sass Lass FELTIES. Yep, I still have an owl fetish :)

Sass Lass BUNGLE JUNGLE line. Totally PERFECT for pics of my little guy :)

Saturday, January 24, 2009

I'm not what you would call a "girlie girl" but, I think it's kind of cool that Miss Indiana, Katie Stam of Seymour (home of John Cougar Mellencamp) won the Miss America title tonight.
Way to go! Look how purdy she is! (LOL)

Oh my!! Who would have thunk it!!!

Here's a video on how to make a mini album using toilet paper rolls!
I go through TP like it's going out of style so this is the perfect project for me!! LMBO :)

Friday, January 23, 2009

Caleb likes trips to the store with Daddy!!

They always result in a new toy! LOL
I guess he saw this from a few aisles away and yelled TRUCK, TRUCK!
Doug said it melted his heart so he just HAD to buy it for him! LOL

Thursday, January 22, 2009

Sympathy Card

Here's a sympathy card for Janice's family.

The papers are from a Cosmo Cricket kit I got off QVC or HSN this time last year. I had completely forgot I had that kit. Love it!!

In Loving Memory...

One of my message board friends, Janice Nielson, has passed away.
She was one of the sweetest ladies I have "known".
She always took the time to post positive comments on everyone's work in the galleries and she will be greatly missed.
I know Janice is with the Lord, she was a great Christian woman and while I'm very sad that she is gone, I know that she is up rejoicing in Heaven.

God Bless Rachel and the rest of her family, you could tell through her scrap layouts that she loved you all very much.
My thoughts and prayers are with you.

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

Check out the CHA giveaway at Creative Cafe!

Check it out!

Okay.. see below

I finally posted my five "Addictions" in the post below.

I'm about ready to fall asleep (literally) so I really didn't get to THINK about what to put down.
And I'm an all around boring person, anyway. {sorry}
Anyhoo.. night all. I'm going to bed early!!

Tuesday, January 20, 2009

I got another blog award.. This time from the fabulously talented CHING. It's 3am here so I'll be back tomorrow to answer the questions that go with this fab award and pass my award on to others.

Thanks again, Ching!

I need to list 5 addictions:
1. Doug (my awesome hubby) and Caleb, my 2.5 yr old. I can't get enough of either of them.
Some people think it's crazy but I really LOVE spending 24/7 with Caleb. He is now 30 months old and I can honestly say that not once have I ever felt myself get to the point where I needed a break from him.
2. Starbucks Mocha Frap -small glass bottle - every morning. My day just isn't good without a Frap!
3. The salsa at my favorite Mexican restaurant in Indy - Cancun. YUMM-O! I used to crave it when I was pregnant with Caleb and still think some days I could DRINK it. It's GOOOOD. And just right, too. No chunkies, smooth, cold and not too spicy. YUM!
4. My down comforters.
My BFF Sheila gave me two white Ralph Lauren comforters about ten years ago and I HAVE to have one of them in order to sleep at night.. Even in the Summer.
Doug thinks I'm crazy because sometimes I'll wake up sweaty but, I don't care. I love my "woobie", LOL :)
5. Well, obviously, scrapbooking. Even if I'm not in the mood to scrap, I'm doing SOMETHING scrappy related. Usually blog hopping or chatting about scrap stuff with my buddies online.
Now I have to nominate 5 people with fabby blogs to pass this award to:
Let's see....
Come get your bloggie award, girls :)

Sunday, January 18, 2009

Two Pager using DCWV The Green Stack

Here's a two pager using the fabulous DCWV The Green Stack.
I apologize, I don't have a stitching program so you can't see these two side by side. They are super cute together. (click on pic to see detail)
The title reads "To the Mama of a Little Boy, This is More Than Just Another Weed".
Journaling: "A present from Caleb.. He was SO proud! 4-24-08"
The second page has a Cloud 9 frame on it that holds the actual dried up dandelion :)


My pubs are up!

Check out Scrap News & Review to see them! They're in the "Style Spotlight" section - all three of them :)
I can't actually link the page for you (you must be a subscriber to see the mag) but here is what I can show you. (Click on them to make them bigger)
If you are a subscriber, here is the link.

Have a great night, everyone!

Saturday, January 17, 2009

Wedding Wall Hanging

Morning, folks!!
I took two Benedryl and was up til 4:45am crafting last night (well, this morning, LOL).
Doug said it would make me sleepy but apparently, as with Caleb, it has the opposite affect on me cause I was WIRED!!
Anyway, I made this wall hanging thingy.
I got the idea from Archivers about a year or so ago. The background cardboard is embossed and I believe made by Prima.. It's mahvelous, dahlings!
Not sure I like my color choices but, it's done and I'll live with it.
When I went pink on this it was because I planned to use different Wedding pic.. One of me in my dress which was (Oh my God, don't be shocked!) Pinkish-Red. LOL (I hate hate HATE white!! - yuck!)
Anyhoo, I made my own pink patterned paper using white Bazzill, Glimmer Mist and a Heidi Swapp flower mask.. First time trying a mask. Love it!!! I'm not sure I like my paper on THIS project but again, it's okay and will do.
I love love LOVE the black lace and black Prima's. Gorgeous!!
There's a clear quote to the left of two bling hearts that reads "Whatever our souls are made of, his and mine are the same" - Emily Bronte.

Also, my DCWV The Green Stack and chipboard pieces just arrived! I'm in heaven!! OMG, it's SO cute!! DCWV really did great with this stack. The look and FEEL of the paper is just divine, too! Of course I had to share my good news with my hubby just now.. I showed him all the cute paper and had him feel the texture. And he said "is that why it was $25.00?" LMBO! (then I showed him the chipboard pieces and Petaloo flowers I bought.. which is why it was that much)
Men! They just don't get "it". LOL

Well, thanks for looking and have a wonderful, wonderful Saturday!! I am anxiously waiting for this months issue of SNR to be revealed. I can't wait to see my layouts in PRINT! WHOO HOO!!