Tuesday, September 1, 2009

MY AWESOME NEWS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

So anyone that knows me knows I can't keep a secret. So for several weeks I've been DIEING over here to tell you that I was asked to join the AWESOME, FREAKIN' COOL new Design Team for CANDY SHOPPE DESIGNS.
A Challenge blog with AWESOME sponsors (this month is the BAD GIRLS kit club.. how flippin' ROCKIN' is that!!!).
And my fellow Design Team members? Well, I don't even feel like I belong beside them, their work blows me away!

You HAVE to go check out their (and my) work over on the CSD blog.
And check out the AWESOME prize this month.. A kit called "Postcards From Paris" from the fabulous BAD GIRLS KIT CLUB.

You know you want it. Sooooo, Go play!!!

Dang I'm excited about this!! LOL

For our first assignment we were asked to create an "All About Me" layout using our new Lollipop name.
My hubby actually chose mine.. I'm "Candy Apple Red".
Fits me to a "t", don't ya think?
Here's my layout >


It's way more themey than I'm used to doing but, I like it.

TFL.. Remember, head on over now to Candy Shoppe Designs to become a "Sweetheart Girl" and then get your groove on doing the first challenge. Have fun! Can't wait to see what y'all come up with!


Peace and love,

9 comments:

Jenny said...

Woo-hoo! And cute LO! :)

Anonymous said...

Sweetie, this is awesome news, I'm so happy for you! I took a look around over there and I am floored at all the talent. I will definitely try some of hte challenges. I want that BG kit, lmao!
Love you,
Kay

jinxi~ aka angi said...

Awesome news! Congratulations.

ps: I lovee the layout! too cute!

Melissa said...

YAH! Congrats! So glad to be working with you!

elina said...

Candy Apple red... I am so excited to be with you in the dt!!!
Love,
Sour puss

Sandy said...

Hey Jenny!!! Congrats on the DT! :) It's gonna be great workin' with you--I just know it! :)

Jennifer said...

Congrats!! Excited to be on the team with ya!

Jennifer Priest said...

Awesome page! Love the way you used that flourish!! And congrats for making the team--I'm happy to be working with ya ;)

4guysandagirl said...

I'm so happy for you!!! Your page is fantastic and I love your name!!!!